CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 810696

Mr. David Greenwood
Chairman
Truftech International Limited
P.O. Box 42
Lytham St. Annes,Lancashire,
England. FY8 1NA

RE: The tariff classification of TILWA from England.

Dear Mr. Greenwood:

In your letter dated May 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The applicable subheading for the TILWA will be 3402.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401:... organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale:...Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport